Privacy Policy

This policy (Privacy Policy) details the practices we have developed to protect your privacy.

We comply with the National Privacy Principles and our other statutory obligations in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information.

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” means any information that can be used to identify you and includes your name, address, telephone number and email address.

1. How do we collect information about you?

We primarily collect your personal information through correspondence you engage in with us (such as through registration forms, emails and telephone calls).

When you visit our web site (www.noritake.com.au) we collect personal information, when you register your details, if you open an on-line account, through your purchase of a product, through emails you send to us and by using ?cookies? (see below).

We may retain the content of any email message that you send to us. Any personal information contained in your message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may also log IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) and use web bugs to collect information. Other information may also be collected automatically by the web-server when you visit our website (such as your internet service provider’s address, the name of the Web page directing you, as well as your clicks and activity on our site). Web server statistics may be made available by the web-host for our review. This tracking data helps us understand how to make our site more available and user friendly to our customers and we will only use web server statistics, web bugs and IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

You must obtain the consent of any third person whose personal information you provide to us.

2. Use of “Cookies”

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. As you access our Web Site the cookies gather information regarding your browser activities. Generally, we use cookies to tailor our products and services to suit your personal interests. The information assists us in designing and arranging our Web Site in the most user friendly manner and continuing to improve our Web site to suit your needs

Cookies are not used to disseminate significant information about users over the Internet or to analyze any information that users have knowingly or unknowingly provided. The “Cookies” do not collect any information by which we can identify you personally.

Users may instruct their Internet browsers to opt out of accepting a “persistent” cookie and rather accept only a “per-session” cookie, but will need to login each time they visit the site to enjoy the full benefits. If the user declines the attachment of any cookie, the user may not have access to the full benefits of the Web site.

3. What information do we collect and why do we keep it?

We only collect personal details relevant to the goods and services we provide. The personal information we collect is dependent on your interaction with us and our website, and the actual information that you provide. Such information generally includes your name, password, contact details, payment details, records of correspondence and billing details (if applicable).

The personal information we collect is primarily intended to offer premium customer service and to improve communications.

We also may need to contact customers by phone, postal mail, or email if questions arise regarding their order.

We also collect information on areas of interest, to be used in planned email newsletters tailored to your interests.

When you visit us online, it is also an opportunity for you to provide us with information and feedback that helps us to better serve you.

4. How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information to provide you with our services for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, Noritake only uses your personal information to provide you with our products and service, administer our customer relationship with you, for internal purposes (i.e. procedures, risk management, staff training, reviews, and billing) and as otherwise permitted by law.

Message content in e-mails you send to us and other personal information provided to us may be monitored by our service providers or officers for trouble shooting, compliance auditing and maintenance purposes or where email abuse is suspected.

We may use the personal information we collect to deliver you targeted and non-targeted marketing information about our products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. At any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see details below) and we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

We appreciate and respect your privacy and will not sell or rent your personal information to any other company. We only disclose your personal details if it is with your consent, for a purpose related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to our products or services, or if it is otherwise required or permitted under the Privacy Act or other law. Such disclosure may include disclosures to organisations that provide us with professional advice, such as solicitors, accountants and business advisors, our suppliers, and debt collection agencies. However, where possible, we will use reasonable endeavours to prevent the disclosure of your personal information.

We may share general information about the use of our websites with advertisers, sponsors, content providers and other third parties. However, we generally only disclose aggregate, anonymous information about users of our web sites.

5. Shopping Security

When you make a purchase on our websites, either a solid key or a locked padlock icon will appear in the lower right of your browser window. This icon ensures that your transaction session is secured through Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL encrypts your personal credit information, including your credit card number, before its travels over the Internet. If one of these icons does not appear, please contact Noritake at +61 2 9316 7123.

We seek to protect the security of your personal information, and have in place physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect and secure the information we collect from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, as web sites are linked to the Internet, and the Internet is inherently insecure, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we will not be held responsible for the loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information you submit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Your personal information is not shared outside the company without your permission (or as set out in this Privacy Policy), and inside the company such information is stored confidentially. We delete your personal details if they are no longer needed or required to be kept under law. We use secure firewalls whenever receiving and transferring your personal information on our site, and we have secure servers and proxy servers. You agree that you will not hold us responsible for any inadvertent or negligent mishandling of your personal information resulting in the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of such information.

We urge you to keep your password in a safe place and not divulge it to anyone. Also remember to sign off on your account and close your browser window when you have finished. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account, especially if you are sharing a computer or are using a computer in a public place such as a library or internet café.

Depending on the circumstances we may hold your personal information in either hardcopy or electronic form, or both.

Our website may also contain links to websites operated by third parties (“Third Party Websites”). We are not responsible for privacy practices or content of Third Party Websites. Third Party Websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

6. Update or Access Your Information or Removing Your Name from Our Mailing List

You may request access to, or remove or update any personal information we hold about you by contacting us (see details below). In your request please state how you would like to obtain access. You do not need to provide a reason for your request. Please note that the extent of the information which we provide to you shall be in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If you wish to remove your name from Noritake online shop preferred customer list please contact us (details below).

7. Questions or Comments

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, we will do our best to respond.

Our contact details are:

Email: sales@noritake.com.au
Phone: +61 2 9316 7123

or by postal mail:

Noritake Australia Pty Ltd.
PO BOX 197
MATRAVILLE NSW 2036

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information, you are entitled to lodge a complaint in accordance with applicable legislation. We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy on this Website. This document represents our Privacy Policy as at July 2011.